Thursday, March 31, 2011

I love the Lord......

Hello my stamping friends!! I have a card to share with you all today, that I made this morning after finding this one little piece of DP in my scrap paper box. You all probably have one of those boxes or folders as well, where you put all of those awesome pieces of scrap DP you have left over from projects. This morning, when I was bitten by the "straighten up" bug, yup, not the "deep cleaning" bug, LOL, and I just had to use it right away!!

I made this very CAS card and was also able to use some of my new Spellbinders dies that I had ordered ;D.

Have a look and see for yourself


I love the Lord.......




Recipe:

Paper: PTI Vintage Cream, True Black, DCWV Mariposa Designer Paper Pad

Stamps:  ODBD Scripture Collection 6 

Ink: VersaFine Onyx Black 

Accessories: Spellbinders  Labels 18, Parisian Accents, Recollections golden half pearls, red rhinestones from my stash
See, I've told you it was a CAS card, didn't I? :D:D:D

Straight forward with that little extra kick,LOL!!  To achieve the frame I cut the second largest Labels 18 in True Black twice and then the next smallest in Vintage Cream. After cutting those out I used that smaller die and put  it upside down on one of the black labels 18 that I cut and viola I had the outside frame. Since I popped the frame up on foam tape, I used double sided tape to adhere the Vintage Cream label directly on the black label attached the foam tape to the frame and added it over the scripture and base. To give the frame a little more ummmmph I also cut the smallest of the corners from the Parisian Accents in black and adhered them upside down unto the frame and added a red rhinestone to make it pop a little more.

What do you think?  Well, this is it for me for today, gotta get a snack for my oldest out. She'll be walking in the door any minute now and wants something to eat before she gets to her homework .;D;D

Thanks so much for stopping by today!

Have a blessed evening!!

Hugs,


10 comments:

Anonymous said...

Sabrina, you have such love for beauty and texture-I wandered over from Patter's blog, and am enjoying your creations. I love the Bible verses you use, the colors and the sense that I could almost touch the paper, fabric, etc.. Thanks for these gorgeous pieces. Jennifer in Ohio

Crystal said...

Oh my GOOOODDNEESS Sabrina I SOOOOOO LOVE these colors! What a gorgeous creation sweetie, your choice of colors and elements are always sooo perfect!!!! GORGEOUS girl!!! Hope you are having a wonderful week!! big hugs!

Diane said...

What a fantastic card, Sabrina! That paper is gorgeous and you showcased it perfectly. Love your artwork. All the elements fit perfectly. Especially striking is the black frame with the extra Parisian accents. Simply beautiful.

Tameko said...

Hi Sabrina, I love this card. So pretty, and classic. Great design,and colors. Have a wonderful weekend. Blessings ~ Tameko

velta said...

Did you say "What do I think?" Are you kidding me you crazy girl you? I think this is just beautiful...It goes without saying that the sentiment is one of the best...your papers are beautiful and I love your border and Labels 18...As always, such a treat to visit such a faithful friend!

Joanne (jojot) said...

Sabrina...what lovely dp....fab border punchwork, fab design.....all coming together is pure gorgeousness....

Sherry Kushibab said...

What a lovely card....a wonderful sentiment framed and mounted on some fabulous DP....then a nice little border along the bottom - inspirational on several levels. TFS - Blessings.

Mary said...

Sabrina, your crad is so pretty. Maybe if I get the straighten up bug I will be able to make a card as lovely as yours. :) I love the verse that you made from the Scripture 6 set and I love the way that you made your frame too.Your card really is eautiful.

I hopee you have a very bessed weekend.

Mary

Lori said...

Beautiful, the dp is amazing!!!

Conniecrafter said...

Oh so sweet, I just love that paper, and your framing is so elegant, especially with the added corner accents, what a great way to combine the dies!